Your Privacy

Introduction

We have a commitment to respect your privacy and comply with data protection and privacy laws. This statement of Privacy Policy is to explain how we use and protect your information when you visit our Website or call us. This will help you and any other drivers under the policy to make informed decisions.

Collecting your personal information

We collect and process your personal information and the details of any other individuals you may disclose for insurance, audit, money laundering, fraud prevention, credit assessment and debt collection purposes and also to improve customer services and to respond to your queries. Information you provide about other people will be processed on the basis that you have provided this information with their explicit consent.

Information defined as “sensitive” under the Data Protection Act 1998 (e.g. claims, convictions and medical history) will be required and collected in order to provide you with an insurance product. By accepting a policy from us you agree to us collecting such information.

We will disclose your information to the insurer, our service providers and agents for these purposes. You have a right to ask in writing for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to request correction of any inaccuracies. You also have a right to ask us to remove any personal information from our records, and such requests should also be made in writing.

To provide an enhanced customer service and for training purposes your calls may be recorded or monitored and your documents filed electronically.

We may check what you have told us and share information with fraud prevention agencies or other authorities that might request it (but always in accordance with the Data Protection Act principles). If you deliberately misrepresent or provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud we will record this on our own data bases and may share it with fraud prevention agencies or other authorities, for example the Police.

Your Security

We have policies and firewalls in place to safeguard the storage of your personal information from unauthorised access and improper use. Although we have security measures in place to protect your information which we monitor regularly, because of the Internet and its worldwide accessibility, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain at all times 100% secure. We therefore take no responsibility in relation to secure storage of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

Your personal information will be used for processing your quotation and for managing your policy. This includes issue of policy and renewal documents, administering claims, handling complaints and delivering any other services that you have requested. To ensure that your personal details are protected, you may be asked questions to confirm your identity.

To ensure we offer you our best quotations we may obtain information from third parties when administering your insurance. This is done to verify your identity and to help prevent fraud. This may include a credit reference agency search which will appear on your credit report but will not affect your credit rating.

Some insurance companies exchange information through various databases, including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) which holds a record of incidents reported to insurers, which may or may not have given rise to a claim. This exchange of information enables insurance companies to verify the information that is provided during the quote process (including information about any third party who is named on the policy), and also helps to prevent fraudulent claims

Marketing

Separate to any communication relating to your policy or claim, we may contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you via Post, Email, SMS or Phone.

We do not sell or pass on any client or user information to any third party companies for marketing purposes but we may inform you of services or products available from third parties. It is your choice whether you wish to request more information from them. These communications may cover but not be limited to travel, leisure, financial services, charities and shopping.

If you would prefer not to receive this information from us you can ask us to stop at any time by emailing us at opt-out@grove-dean.co.uk. And if you change your mind about how we may contact you, you can also manage your preferences at any time by emailing us at mypreferences@grove-dean.co.uk

RACE / ON TRACK COVER.

RACE / ON TRACK INSURANCE COVER Grove & Dean Motorsport Insurance is one of Europe’s premier on-track insurers for professional GT, Sports Car and Single Seater racing cars and teams. With a choice of bespoke policies, a dedicated team and an in-house Claims Manager, Grove & Dean Motorsport Insurance offers a comprehensive range of Race/On-Track policies for drivers and
read more

Track Day Insurance.

GET A QUOTE Track Day Insurance by Grove & Dean Motorsport is specifically designed for the car enthusiast who wants to enjoy the thrill and excitement of an organised track day event with piece of mind and the assurance of a tailor made policy. Grove & Dean Motorsport Insurance provide 'buy online' cover for single or multi track days saving
read more

Personal Accident.

Personal Accident insurance is one of the many types of motorsport cover that we offer at Grove & Dean Motorsport. Whether you’re in need of Personal Accident cover for yourself as an individual or you require it as part of a group, we can cover you, ensuring that you and/or your race team are correctly and securely protected
read more

Storage & Transit.

Grove and Dean offer a comprehensive solution for all insurance requirements within the motorsport industry including storage and transit cover. Whether the insurance cover is needed for travelling to and from events, track day storage, European trips or one-off shows, Grove and Dean work alongside professional insurance providers who are dedicated to finding the right policy that fits around
read more

CORPORATE INSURANCE.

Grove & Dean offers a complete range of commercial insurances associated with the motorsport industry – from motor trade and property policies to liability and fleet insurance. Years of experience mean that we can cover every eventuality you may encounter in motorsport. We are proud of the work that we do and are confident in saying you can trust
read more

MOTORHOME INSURANCE.

Covering an extensive range of motorhomes, Grove and Dean offer a full range of competitive motorhome insurance schemes for all types of vehicles. Our specialist motorhome experts are on hand to tailor your insurance policy to fit around your individual needs. We work alongside reputable insurance providers who understand your requirements and are happy to arrange cover for motorhomes
read more